Accident Piper PA-31-350 N62994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376232

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1985
Time:15:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:York Aero, Inc.
Registration: N62994
MSN: 31-77552137
Total airframe hrs:3226 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Destination airport:Rostraver, PA (G08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIR TAXI FLIGHT THE PILOT TRANSMITTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OUT OF FUEL AND LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE. LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE WRECKAGE. THE AIRPLANE WAS MAKING AN UNPLANNED RETURN TRIP TO PICK UP PASSENGERS AFTER A CANCELLED BUSINESS MEETING AND THERE WAS A PILOT IN COMMAND CHANGE ON THE RETURN FLIGHT. FUEL QUANTITY WAS THOUGHT TO HAVE BEEN ENOUGH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FA240

Location