Accident Cessna 182Q N97855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376233

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97855
MSN: 18267225
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:617 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Destination airport:W. Lafayette, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE ON TOUCHDOWN. THE FINAL TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD AND THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED. THE NOSE GEAR STRUT DUG INTO SOD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA381

Location