Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3562G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376235

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1985
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Fred & Naomi Newman
Registration: N3562G
MSN: 28-8090186
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1015 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A 4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holyoke, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED HER A/C IN A RIGHT XWIND AND WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE A/C FROM VEERING OFF THE R/W. THE A/C STRUCK A WIND T AND CAME TO REST IN A CORN FIELD. THE PLT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA243

Location