Accident Cessna 172 M N61788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376236

Date:Monday 16 September 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Elizabeth Sherlock
Registration: N61788
MSN: 17264801
Total airframe hrs:803 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wray, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. SHE STATED THAT SHE WAS ATTEMPTED HER FIRST LANDING AND WHILE ON APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY SHW DECIDED THAT IT 'WASN'T QUITE RIGHT.' SHE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND BUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA242

Location