Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8262U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376241

Date:Sunday 15 September 1985
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Iowa City Flying Service
Registration: N8262U
MSN: 28-8190036
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2014 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:What Cheer, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:Iowa City, IA (KIOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING THROUGH THE TOP OF A TREE, THEN THROUGH A FOUR STRAND HIGH VOLTAGE PWR LINE. FINAL IMPACT WAS RELATIVELY FLAT IN A SOY-BEAN FIELD. THE PLT LATER STATED THAT HE HAD BECOME DISORIENTED IN FLT AND HALLUCINATED THAT HE WAS IN A PIPER J-3 ACFT INSTEAD OF A PIPER ARCHER. HE SAID HE MUST HAVE LOST CONTROL AS HE REMEMBERED NOTHING MORE UNTIL HE FELT THE ACFT CRASHING. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES FLYING THRU THE TOPS OF SOME SMALL TREES AND CONTINUING ON THRU A SMALL PWR LINE BEFORE MAKING A 'PAN-CAKE' LANDING IN AN OPEN SOYBEAN FLD WHERE IT SLID ON IT'S BELLY FOR 120 FT BEFORE STOPPING. THE ACFT WAS RELATIVELY INTACT AND THE ENG RAN WHEN TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE BATTERY HAD COME LOOSE FROM IT'S MOUNTING BOX IN THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT AND ENDED UP IN THE RIGHT FRONT COCKPIT ON THE FLOOR. THE PLT WAS FOUND WALKING OUTSIDE THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD A SPRAINED ANKLE AND LACERATIONS ON HIS HEAD. THE PLT ALSO HAD A HISTORY OF MEDICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FA217

Location