Accident Beechcraft BE-55 N6429S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376243

Date:Sunday 15 September 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-55
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: N6429S
MSN: TE-1073
Total airframe hrs:1034 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Pocono, PA
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT SLID APRX 600 TO 700 FT BEFORE STOPPING. ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE CONFIRMED THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED WHILE ON BASE. A GEAR CYCLE TEST PERFORMED ON THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA236