Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2387P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376244

Date:Sunday 15 September 1985
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Shoreline Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2387P
MSN: 38-79AO972
Total airframe hrs:1899 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Haven, CT (KHVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RWY 24, THE INSTRUCTOR REDUCED POWER TO IDLE FOR ENGINE FAILURE SIMULATION. THE STUDENT MADE A SHORT APPROACH AND UPON REACHING 700 FT AGL THE STUDENT HEADED DIRECTLY TOWARD THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY AT A 30 DEG ANGLE FROM RWY HEADING. ON SHORT FINAL THE ACFT WAS TURNED FOR RWY ALIGNMENT AND POWER WAS ADDED TO AVOID REEDS THAT OBSTRUCT THE APPROACH PATH OF THE RWY. THE L WING AND MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE WEEDS. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON GRASS AREA SHORT OF RWWY. THE REEDS ARE 8 TO 10 FT HIGH AND 100 FT FROM THE RWY THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA235