Accident Cessna 172P N89989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376246

Date:Sunday 15 September 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Topp Of Tampa,inc.
Registration: N89989
MSN: 1726019
Total airframe hrs:923 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wesley Chapel, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wesley Chapel, FL (X39
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RATED PRIVATE PLT WAS RECEIVED A CHECK OUT IN THE ACFT BY A CFI. THE PLT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY ON THE RWY AS THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 070 DEGS AT 13 KNTS. THE RWY BEING USED WAS RWY 32. A 20 DEG RIGHT X-WIND TAILWIND CONDITION EXISTED. ON THE 4TH TOUCH & GO,THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY TO THE RIGHT & FLIPPED OVER. FULL FLAPS HAD BEEN USED ON ALL LANDINGS.THE PLT STATED THE HE THOUGHT THE X-WIND LIMITATIONS OF THE ACFT COULD HAVE BEEN EXCEEDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA255