Accident Bell P-39N-BE Aircobra 42-8965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376249

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39N-BE Aircobra
Owner/operator:347thFS 350thFG USAAF
Registration: 42-8965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2M W Elba island -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghisonaccia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During strafing on Elba island, he was shot down by light flak and crashed into the sea. Pilot dead, body not recovered

Sources:

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/42-8965
MACR 2481