Accident Hughes 269C N11017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37625

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International
Registration: N11017
MSN: 900964
Total airframe hrs:3844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blakely, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:Dothan, AL (KDHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS FOR THE PURPOSE OF X-COUNTRY TRAINING. THE FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) CLOSED THE THROTTLE AT AN ALT OF ABT 900' AGL TO SIMULATE AN ENG FAILURE. DRG A SUBSEQUENT AUTOROTATION, ENG RPM WAS NOT MAINTD AT 2500 AS RCMDD BY THE PLT'S OPERG HANDBOOK (POH). THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DETERIORATE DRG AN ATMTD PWR ON RECOVERY AT ABT 700' AGL AS HE DID NOT REALIZE THE ENG HAD STOPPED RUNNING. THE CFI ATMTD TO RESTART THE ENG AFTER TAKING CTL OF THE HELICOPTER AT ABT 700' AGL. THE STUDENT RPRTD THE ROTOR RPM REMAINED LOW DRG THE DSCNT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED IN A LARGE FLD. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER FELT AS IF IT JUST DROPPED THE LAST FEW FT OF THE AUTOROTATION. NO REASON WAS VERIFIED FOR THE LOSS OF ENG PWR. THE POH STATED THAT RPM SHOULD HAVE BEEN MAINTD DRG PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONS & THAT ENG RESTARTS SHOULD NOT BE ATMTD BELOW 2000' AGL.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA120