Accident Cessna 172M N61624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376250

Date:Sunday 15 September 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Av-am Inc.
Registration: N61624
MSN: 17264682
Total airframe hrs:2524 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO PLTS WERE ON BOARD. THE LT SEAT PLT WAS MAKING THE LANDING WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO BECOME MISALIGNED WITH THE RWY. THE RT SEAT PLT TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE RT SEAT PLT SAID HE AIMED FOR A CLEAR SPOT BTW TREES TO CLIMB THROUGH BUT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A TREE AND THE ACFT CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA216

Location