Accident Cassutt III M N39684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376251

Date:Sunday 15 September 1985
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt III M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39684
MSN: 239
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Randall, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandstone, MN (57Y)
Destination airport:Little Falls, MN (KLXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER AT THE COMPLETION OF A DESCENT. THE PILOT DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT IN THE DESCENT. THE RELATIVE HUMIDITY WAS APPROXIMATELY 60%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA377

Location