Accident Cessna A185F N80124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376252

Date:Sunday 15 September 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Kennedy Air Service
Registration: N80124
MSN: 18503094
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3395 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montague Island, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT PRIOR TO LANDING, THE ACFT'S RIGHT BRAKE HAD NO PRESSURE. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER HE LANDED, THE TAIL WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY & THE ACFT PULLED TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE ACFT FROM GROUND LOOPING TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1982 N80124 Bell Harring & Associates 0 Naknek, AK sub
28 May 1993 N80124 Private 0 Bulchitna Lake, AK sub

Location