Accident Homebuilt TIGER BIRD N5MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376257

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Homebuilt TIGER BIRD
Owner/operator:Michael L Frey
Registration: N5MF
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:743 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alvin, TX ( 2)
Destination airport:Kerrville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLT REPORTED TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON THE FIRST 100 FT OF THE RWY AND AS THE ACFT SLOWED TO APRX 10 MPH DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP AND DOWN A 5 FT, 45 DEG BANK WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO THE X-WIND, GRAVEL AIRSTRIP AND POOR JUDGEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LRG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LRG02

Location