Accident North American P-51D N10607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376258

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D
Owner/operator:Wiley Sanders Truck Lines,inc.
Registration: N10607
MSN: 44-74466A
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1532 hours
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYCE V1650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD COMPLETED A HEAT RACE AS A PARTICIPANT IN THE RENO NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AIR RACES AND WAS LANDING IN A GUSTY X-WIND WHEN THE ACFT'S LEFT WING WAS LIFTED BY THE WIND AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS AND TO THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA392

Location