Accident Brokaw Bullet N520BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376263

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Brokaw Bullet
Owner/operator:Bergon Brokaw
Registration: N520BJ
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:1098 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING JO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ON A TAXIWAY. THE PLT REPORTEDLY DECIDED TO USE THE TAXIWAY FOR TAKEOFF RATHER THAN THE RWY BECAUSE OF THE SOFT RWY CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED FROM RECENT RAINS. DURING TAKEOFF THE LEFTMAIN GEAR CONTACTED SOFT TERRAIN AND THE ACFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE TAXIWAY. THE PLT THEN INITIATED RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR AND APPLIED BACK PRESSURE IN AN ATTEMPT TO BECOME AIRBORNE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE TAXIWAY WHERE IT CONTACTED A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LLD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LLD03

Location