Accident Cessna 152 N5269Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376267

Date:Thursday 12 September 1985
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lojas Kalman
Registration: N5269Q
MSN: 15285094
Total airframe hrs:2502 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. WINDS IN THE LOCAL AREA WERE REPORTED BY FSS AS BEING FROM 110 DEGS AT 12 KTS, GUSTING TO 17 KTS. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING A LANDING ROLL, RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR AND THE ACFT FLIPPED TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1987 N5269Q Aspen Air Corporation 0 Parker, CO sub

Location