Serious incident North American SNJ-4 N86WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376268

Date:Thursday 12 September 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86WW
MSN: 6400 414
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(45D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A 'SEVERE VIBRATION' AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING DURING A HEAT RACE AT THE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AIR RACES. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A PROPELLER BLADE PITCH CHANGE BOLT, P/N 53546, HAD FAILED, ALLOWING ONE PROPELLER BLADE TO MOVE INTO A HIGH PITCH BLADE ANGLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85IA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85IA396

Location