Accident Cessna 150G N2906J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376269

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2906J
MSN: 15065706
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, GA (KRMG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE STUDENT PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A TAXIWAY SINCE THE RWY WAS CLOSED FOR CONSTUCTION. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL PATTERN, BUT WAS A LITTLE HIGH ON FINAL APCH. HE REPORTED THAT HE FLARED ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE TAXIWAY, THEN THE ACFT LANDED HARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BOUNCED A COUPLE OF TIMES, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA274