Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N2EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37627

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1990
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International
Registration: N2EP
MSN: LJ-284
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crestview, FL (CEW)
Destination airport:Dothan, AL (DHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC/CFI WAS CONDUCTING A PUBLIC USE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH TWO MILITARY RATED STUDENT PILOTS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED AT ABOUT 60 TO 80 FT AGL SOUTH OF THE APPROACH END OF AN ACTIVE RUNWAY. IT YAWED TO THE RIGHT, AND BACK TO THE LEFT, COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN IN A 45 DEG LEFT-WING-LOW ATTITUDE, AND DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN IN THE PATTERN MAKING TOUCH-AND-GO'S, AND HAD EARLIER REPORTED A SINGLE-ENGINE APPROACH. THIS LANDING WAS TO BE A FULL-STOP. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND/CFI IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEED (VMC) WHILE CONDUCTING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24654