Accident Cessna T210L N399KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376272

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Frontier Motor Co., Inc
Registration: N399KM
MSN: 21059982
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1795 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS RETURNING FROM A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. PRIOR TO LANDING, HE CALLED THE FSS & WAS ADVISED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEG & WAS GUSTY. AS HE LANDED ON RWY 6, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, WENT OFF THE RWY, HIT A RWY LIGHT & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA239

Location