Accident Bell 206L-1 N2022G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376273

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Dhl Airways, Inc.
Registration: N2022G
MSN: 45685
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2578 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angleton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Angleton, TX (KLBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD DESCENDED TO VERY LOW ALT (10-15 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL) DURING VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS WHILE STILL SEVERAL MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION ARPT AND IMPACTED AN ELECTRICAL POWER LINE. HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND RENDERED FIRST AID TO HIS NON-REVENUE PASSENGER. HE EXAMINED THE ACFT DAMAGE, THEN TOOK OFF AGAIN AND DELIVERED THE PASSENGER TO THE HOSPITAL. THIS WAS A NON-SCHEDULED, AIR TAXI, CARGO FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA347

Location