Accident Cessna 150E N3926U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376275

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1985
Time:08:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Midfield Aviation
Registration: N3926U
MSN: 15061326
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6086 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING STOP AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, THE SOLO STUDENT PLT FLARED TOO HIGH ON THE SECOND LANDING AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLT APPLIED POWER TO NEGOTIATE A GO AROUND. THE NOSE PTICHED UP AND THE ACFT STALLED. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GND ON ITS MAIN WHEELS AND BOUNCED. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO EXIT THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST RIGHT SIDE UP ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY IN THE DIRT. THE WINDS WERE CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT PLT HAD ACCUMULATED 24.8 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL 1.7 HOURS WERE OBTAINED AS PIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA389

Location