Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4853X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376276

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1985
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Farm Flite Ag Flying Service
Registration: N4853X
MSN: 2039R
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TURNED ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING ON RWY 36 AS THE SUN SET ON HIS UNLIGHTED AG STRIP. HE SAID THAT HE LOST SIGHT OF THE STRIP DURING THE LANDING FLARE, AND DRIFTD OF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO HIGH VEGETATION. THE DRAG OF THE VEGETATION NOSED THE ACFT OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA390

Location