Accident Cessna 152 N5477B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376277

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1985
Time:08:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Esco Aviation
Registration: N5477B
MSN: 15283879
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1436 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPTD THE FINAL APPROACH ANGLE WAS TOO SHALLOW. HE ADDED POWER AND AS THE ACFT ARRIVED OVER THE THRESHOLD HE REDUCED THE POWER. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. WHEN THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE THE PLT ADDED POWER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT STALLED AND NOSED INTO THE RUNWAY. THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA388

Location