Serious incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 N242MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376282

Date:Monday 9 September 1985
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Midstate Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N242MA
MSN: 10678
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYCE DART 535-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Mosinee, WI (KCWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT THE TIME FULL POWER WAS OBTAINED THE HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY A FIRE WARNING FOR THE LEFT ENGINE. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE CREW SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. THE PASSENGERS WERE DEPLANED ON THE TAXIWAY AFTER IT WAS DETERMINED THE FIRE WAS OUT & THERE WAS NO MORE DANGER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LOW PRESSURE IMPELLER FAILED IN A HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE MODE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85IA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85IA369