Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N27696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376284

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27696
MSN: 2338
Total airframe hrs:5469 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rainey Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF ON A STRIP OF TUNDRA ABOUT 1000 FT LONG IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & WAS DAMAGED. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA173