Accident Peterson J-4 N29899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376287

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Peterson J-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29899
MSN: 008
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE OBSERVED A TOW AIRPLANE AND A GLIDER ON THE RUNWAY AS HE TURNED ONTO THE FINAL APROACH TO LAND. HE SAID THAT HE CONTINUED HIS APPROACH AND WHEN THE TOW AIRCRAFT AND GLIDER FAILED TO TAKE OFF HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN OFF THE RUNWAY, FLY AROUND THEM, AND LAND. THE WING OF THE STUDENT PILOT'S GLIDER COLLIDED WITH HIGH VEGETATION AND THE GLIDER IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA386

Location