Accident Cessna 152 N67463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376288

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St. Charles Flying Service
Registration: N67463
MSN: 15281849
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT ON FIRST SOLO TAKEOFF EXPERIENCED LEFT YAW AFTER LIFTOFF. WHILE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR THE YAW THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BESIDE THE RWY, TRAVELED A SHORT DISTANCE, COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THERE WAS A LEFT CROSSWIND AT 5 TO 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA212

Location