Accident Cessna 150K N5831G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376290

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5831G
MSN: 15071331
Total airframe hrs:2711 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bee Branch, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, AR (4M4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE RAN THROUGH A FENCE ROW OF TREES. INSPECTION REVELAED THAT THE ROCKER ARM BOSSES ON THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER HAD FAILED. CYLINDER HAD BEEN INSTALLED 50 HOURS EARLIER AS A RECONDITIONED CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA210

Location