Accident Cessna 172 M N20517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376292

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20517
MSN: 17261355
Total airframe hrs:1547 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmetsburg, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Emmetsburg, IA (EGQ
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A TURKEY FARM FIELD AFTER LOSING ALT DURING TAKEOFF. A WITNESS SAID THE ACFT SETTLED AS THOUGH THE PLT WAS RAISING THE FLAPS AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT LOST ALT IN A RT TURN, AND LANDED 1 MILE SOUTH OF THE ARPT POST ACC INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE ACFT WAS 264 LBS OVERWEIGHT AND THE CG EXCEEDED THE AFT LIMIT. THE DA WAS 1950 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FCD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FCD02

Location