Accident Cessna 172N N2920E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376294

Date:Saturday 7 September 1985
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alliance Aero Service
Registration: N2920E
MSN: 17271373
Total airframe hrs:1338 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alliance, NE (KAIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N2920E WAS TAKING OFF ON A 2,800 FT LONG, TURF RWY. THERE WAS A LT CROSSWIND OF 12 KTS AND THE DENSITY ALT WAS 5,000 FT. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DIP IN THE RWY AND SWERVED TO THE LT MOMENTARILY. HE SAID HE REGAINED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BUT THEN DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE HE DIDN'T THINK THERE WAS ENOUGH RWY REMAINING. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, THROUGH A FENCE AND THEN COLLIDED WITH A COW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA211

Location