Accident Cessna 172N N737LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376296

Date:Saturday 7 September 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Melvin & Joe Robinson
Registration: N737LH
MSN: 172694
Total airframe hrs:32184 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (7A0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AS HE WAS LANDING & THE NOSE WENT UP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LMG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LMG07

Location