Accident Piper PA-18 N9919D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376325

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1985
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ken Nekeferoff
Registration: N9919D
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2208 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK
Destination airport:Afognak Island, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE ENTERED A SMALL CANYON WITH A RIDGE LINE AT THE END WHICH HE WOULD HAVE TO CROSS. AS THE PLT CONTINUED INTO THE CANYON HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALT TO CLEAR THE RIDGE. THE ACFT STALLED AND STRUCK THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTIAN RIDGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LAG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LAG02

Location