Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8385S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376358

Date:Saturday 31 August 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Computer Network, Inc.
Registration: N8385S
MSN: 32-8106065
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:610 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericktown, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE LANDING AND BRAKE SYSTEM WERE EXAMINED BY A MECHANIC AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1991 N8385S W. Bruce Kane 0 Celina, OH sub
27 January 2013 N8385S Belair Flying Club Inc 0 Lancaster, Pennsylvania sub

Location