Accident Cessna 172 M N6982H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376377

Date:Thursday 29 August 1985
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Glueck Enterprises
Registration: N6982H
MSN: 17265680
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2235 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gravois Mills, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East St. Louis, MO (CPS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ON RWY 07 WHICH IS 2550 FT LONG, HAS AN ASPHALT SURFACE AND A DOWNHILL SLOPE. PLT SAID THE RWY IS ROUGH. HE SAID THE ACFT DID NOT ACHIEVE THE SPEED DESIRED AND HE REDUCED POWER TO ABORT. HE THEN DECIDED TO ATTEMPT THE TAKEOFF AGAIN AND READVANCED THE THROTTLE. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE BUT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO TREES OFF THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA196