Accident Martin Baltimore ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376380

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1944
Time:14:00
Type:Martin Baltimore
Owner/operator:Italian Co-Belligerent Air Force (ACI) 253*Sqn 132*Gr.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Campomarino Molise nelle vicinanze dell'aviosuperfice "Biferno" -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Campomarino, 19 December 1944. At approximately 2 pm, a Baltimore aircraft crashes into the sea while landing. It belonged to the 253rd Squadron (132nd Group) of the "cobelligerent" Royal Air Force and was returning from a war mission. Four very young airmen, two officers and two enlisted men disappear under the waves. A document kept in the State Archives of Campobasso - Prefecture Fund - Cabinet 3 - allows us to give a name to those Fallen and, perhaps, also the starting point for more in-depth and accurate research. It is a morning classic typed on very thin tissue paper; one of those many pieces of correspondence, generally of just a few lines, with which the territorial departments of the Army, with effective summary, reported important events to the Royal Prefecture, the Royal Police Headquarters and to their own higher command in Campobasso. The document was in fact drawn up by the Carabinieri Company of Termoli (at the time part of the Territorial Legion of the CC.RR. of the Abruzzi in Chieti) and bears the signature of Captain Pasquale Fellico. The protocol number is 2/73 div. 3 of 21 December 1944. The subject leaves no room for misunderstanding: “Death of RA soldiers. Italian. Report". The aircraft, we read in the document <<... for unknown reasons, fell near the airport and immediately disappeared into the sea...>>. On board, 4 soldiers. The youngest of those boys was 21 years old, the oldest 27. Below are their names and their respective places of origin, as indicated in the report: Pilot Lieutenant Biagiola Nazareno, born in 1917 from Recanati, Cavallo Italian Pilot Lieutenant, born in 1918, from Florence, 1st Airman Birra Antonio, born in 1922 from Ischia (Naples), Airman Scelto Campanile Pietro, born in 1923 from Sambiase, Catanzaro.

Sources:

Archivio di Stato di Campobasso – Fondo Prefettura – Gab. 3

Location