Accident Cessna 182L N3380R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376382

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1985
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3380R
MSN: 18258680
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2770 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flanders, NJ (81N)
Destination airport:(1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NORMAL NIGHT LANDING, A DEER DARTED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING MAJOR STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE DEER WAS NOT LOCATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA228