Accident Beechcraft A36 N6564D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376386

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Commercial Credit Corp.
Registration: N6564D
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2464 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING AN OFF-ARPT EMERGENCY LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENG FAILURE. DURING LANDING ROLL ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ABOUT 13 GALLONS OF FUEL IN RIGHT FUEL TANK AND NONE IN THE LEFT TANK. DURING BASE LEG, WHILE FLYING ON THE RIGHT TANK, THE PLT HAD TO ENTER AN ABRUPT MANEUVER, WHEN HE SPOTTED ANOTHER ACFT ON FINAL. DURING THE MANEUVER THE ENGINE QUIT, AND IT IS SUSPECTED THAT THE RIGHT TANK MAY HAVE UNPORTED DURING THE TURN, INTERRUPTING THE FUEL FLOW TO THE ENG. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED WITH THE FUEL SYSTEM OF THE POWERPLANT DURING SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA336