Accident Cessna 150J N5573G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376388

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Glynn Griffin & Wayne Rigdon
Registration: N5573G
MSN: 15071073
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Beach, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange, TX (20R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTEDLY WAS DELIVERING THE ACFT TO CRYSTAL BEACH, TX, FROM ITS HOME BASE AT ORANGE COUNTY AIRPORT, TX. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY CALL THE OWNER AND TOLD HIM HE HAD BENT THE ACFT UPON LANDING AT CRYSTAL BEACH. HE WAS TOLD BY THE OWNER TO WAIT AT THE ACFT AND HE (THE OWNER) WOULD BE RIGHT THERE. UPON HIS ARRIVAL, THE PLT COULD NOT BE FOUND AND HIS WHEREABOUTS IS UNKNOWN. THE CIRCUMSTANCES AND CONDITIONS SURROUNDING THE ACCIDENT ARE ALSO UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA338

Location