Accident Bell 204-B N204RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376395

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204-B
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N204RH
MSN: 2025
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:11225 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T-5313B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Clovis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN FOR A MAINTENANCE CK. WHILE CLIMBING AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL A BANG WAS HEARD AND ENG RPM DECREASED. PLT INITIATED AUTOROTATION AND ATTEMPTED A FLARE AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL. THE TAIL ROTOR HIT AND THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER HITTING ON THE SKIDS WITH THE ENG RPM INCREASING AGAIN. THE ACFT BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RT ANC CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. AN ENG TEARDOWN SHOWED THE COMPRESSOR AND STATORS HAD ERROSION DAMAGE. THE ACFT HAD JUST HAD MAINTENANCE PERFORMED AND WAS UNDERGOING A FLT TEST POWER CHECK WHEN THE ACC OCCURRED. THE PLT SAID THE ENG 'QUIT' AND HE THOUGH IT MIGHT HAVE BEEN A COMPRESSOR STALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LVA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LVA04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1994 N911SW Horizon 0 38 miles N of Libby, MT sub
Logging

Location