Accident Air Tractor AT301 N3168U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376396

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1985
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT301
Owner/operator:Santan Dusters
Registration: N3168U
MSN: 301-0565
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams Afb, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING HIS FIRST SWATH RUN,DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS,THE PILOT BECAME DISORENTED AND FLEW INTO AN AREA WITH TALL ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES. HE DESCENDED INTO TREES BENEATH THE LINES IN HIS ATTEMPT TO MISS THEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA374

Location