Serious incident Aeronca 7AC N1760E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376398

Date:Monday 26 August 1985
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1760E
MSN: 7AC-5327
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE TAXING FOR TAKEOFF THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. NOSED OVER & THE PROPELLER & RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA238

Location