Accident Cessna 152 N67488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376399

Date:Monday 26 August 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67488
MSN: 15281862
Total airframe hrs:1699 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(017)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF A LOCAL SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE PLT LOST CONTROL DURING A GO AROUND ATTEMPT AND CRASHED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE PLT SAID THE UNICOM ADVISED THE WINDS AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE. ON SHORT FINAL FOR RWY 7, PLT SAID A '25 KT CROSS WIND' GUST BEGAN DRIFTING THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND HE INITIATED A GO AROUND. AFTER ADDING FULL POWER, PLT SAID HE 'LIFTED THE NOSE TOO HIGH, DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH RIGHT RUDDER AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA369

Location