Accident Cessna 182R N5545N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376400

Date:Monday 26 August 1985
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5545N
MSN: 18267783
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1021 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD ONLY 1.9 HOURS OF FLT TIME IN THE CESSNA 182R AND A TTL PIC TIME OF 6.6 HRS. AFTER PRACTICING TURNS AROUND A POINT AT 800 FT AGL A CLIMB WAS INITIATED. THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE RISING TERRAIN DUE TO A DENSITY ALT OF APRX 8200 FT. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT MUSHED ONTO THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1988 N5545N private 2 Gorman, CA w/o

Location