Accident Aeronca 11AC N86090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376404

Date:Sunday 25 August 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86090
MSN: 11AC513
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1538 hours
Engine model:Continental A-78-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT APPROXIMATELY 200 FT INTO THE ROLLOUT THE RIGHT WING LIFTED INTO THE AIR, VEERING THE PLANE TO THE RIGHT LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO EXIT THE RUNWAY INTO A GRAVEL PIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA161

Location