Accident Cessna 172B N8301X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376408

Date:Saturday 24 August 1985
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Avcraft, Inc.
Registration: N8301X
MSN: 17248801
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3942 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KADM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT, WHO HAD BEEN EXECUTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, STATED THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND BEGAN PORPOISING. THE STUDENT OVER-CORRECTED AND THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE DAMAGING THE PROP, NOSE GEAR AND THE ENGINE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA334

Location