Accident Cessna 421C N2655V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37641

Date:Sunday 1 April 1990
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Intensive
Registration: N2655V
MSN: 421C0702
Total airframe hrs:4117 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Granby, CO (GNB)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (DEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING ERRATICALLY AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THEN ENTER A LEFT WING, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. AUTOPSIES ON BOTH OCCUPANTS INCLUDED FINDINGS OF MASSIVE TRAUMATIC INJURIES SUSTAINED DURING A STRUGGLE. THE PASSENGER REPORTEDLY PLANNED TO TAKE HIS LIFE BY JUMPING OUT OF AN AIRPLANE OVER THE MOUNTAINS OF COLORADO BECAUSE HE BELIEVED HE HAD AN INOPERABLE BRAIN TUMOR. CAUSE: A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL AS A RESULT CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PASSENGER FOLLOWING A STRUGGLE BETWEEN THE PILOT AND THE PASSENGER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22891