Accident Cessna 185 N7558H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376410

Date:Friday 23 August 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7558H
MSN: 18503394
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ancorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT STATED DURING THE LANDING HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HIS AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2023 N7558H Registration Pending 0 near Homer Airport (HOM/PAHO), Homer, AK sub

Location