Accident Piper PA-36-285 N40920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376411

Date:Friday 23 August 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40920
MSN: 36-7460009
Total airframe hrs:2308 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 6-285-C(2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fergus Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fergus Falls, MN (FFM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT TURN AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOOSE ALT SO THE PLT ADDED FULL PWR AND LEVELED THE WINGS. WHEN THE ACFT WAS CLOSE TO THE GROUND AND SLOW THE PLT NOTICED A ROW OF TREES ALONG THE FLT PATH. DURING A PULL UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR THE TREES, THE ACFT STALLED AND CONTACTED THE TREES FOLLOWED BY THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA358

Location